LinkedIn32 min read

LinkedIn Content Strategy for Founders: 2026 Data and a Method

A LinkedIn content strategy for founders built on 16 primary datasets from 2024 to 2026, with a 4-lane method, examples, mistakes and a 30-day plan.

Chapters
  1. 01What page one says, and what it leaves out
  2. 02The compiled dataset: 16 primary sources, 2 secondary
  3. 03The data on who sees founder content
  4. 04The data on how often to post
  5. 05The data on formats
  6. 06The data on what buyers say they want
  7. 07The data on platform rules and AI answers
  8. 08The data on who writes the posts
  9. 09What the data disagrees on
  10. 10Shruti's analysis
  11. 11The Four-Lane Method
  12. 12Worked examples (hypothetical)
  13. 13Mistakes that cost founders their LinkedIn strategy
  14. 14A 30-day plan and checklist
  15. 15How Shruti does this for clients
  16. 16Methodology
  17. 17Sources

A founder's LinkedIn content strategy that the data supports has four lanes: name one buyer problem, publish proof from your own company, take a clear position, and answer people in the comments. Post 2 to 4 times a week. Reach is concentrated in a few posts, so judge each month by qualified conversations, not impressions.

Most pages on this topic give you a list of pillars and a posting schedule from one person's experience. This one starts from the data: 16 primary sources and 2 secondary roundups, each with a sample size and a date, where they agree, where they conflict, and a plan you can run for 30 days. The method is mine. The numbers are not, and each one links to the page where I read it this week.

One warning before you read on. Almost no published study measures what a founder most wants to know, which is whether a given post produced a customer. What exists is reach data, engagement data, buyer surveys and platform statements. I show you what each can and cannot support.

#What page one says, and what it leaves out

Before writing this I searched the target query and read three of the pages that came up.

  • Sproutworth's guide for B2B founders. It is structured by funding stage, with content pillars, hook formulas and a three-phase timeline. It cites several third-party figures. It also states that founder profiles reach "up to 10x" more people than company pages with no source, and the page's dates conflict (a header of October 2026, a note saying "Last Updated: April 2026", and a 2012 publish date in the metadata).
  • Lilach Bullock's guide. It is built on a personal account, an unnamed client who moved from daily to twice-weekly posting, and the author's own testing. I found no external citation on the page I read.
  • HubSpot for Startups. It is a practical weekly system from the co-founder of Virio. Several of its statistics are unsourced or link to the company's own guide, for example that buyers review 7 to 10 pieces of content before purchase.

A fourth result, LinkedIn Preview's founder guide, appeared in the same results and I did not read it, so I make no claim about it.

None of these three puts large datasets next to each other. That is the gap this article fills. If you read one section, read "What the data disagrees on".

#The compiled dataset: 16 primary sources, 2 secondary

The table lists every source behind a number in this article, with the sample size and date as stated on the page I read. Several samples come from vendors that sell to the people being studied, and several pages state no sample at all. The table says which, so you can weight each figure.

The compiled dataset: 16 primary sources, 2 secondary
# Source Date Sample What it measures Watch for
1 Buffer, posting frequency 28 Aug 2025 2M+ posts, 94,000+ accounts Impressions and engagement by weekly frequency, within account Mixes profiles and pages; no per-tier sample
2 Metricool, 2026 LinkedIn study 14 Apr 2026 673,658 posts, 63,108 accounts, Jan to Feb 2025 vs 2026 Year-on-year engagement, profiles vs pages Few exact figures by format
3 Socialinsider, 2026 benchmarks 16 Mar 2026 2,450,610 posts, about 26,000 company pages Engagement by format, follower growth Company pages only; page has internal inconsistencies
4 Shield Index, frequency issue 18 Mar 2026 50,000 posts, Feb 2026 Reach rate by posts per month and follower bracket Three follower brackets, one month
5 Shield Index, format issue 11 Mar 2026 About 50,000 posts, Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 Reach rate by format Many values only in charts
6 RevBoss, founder-led benchmarks Aug 2026, updated 25 Aug 2026 33 profiles, 28 B2B clients, 1,202 posts Median impressions, cadence, formats, invites Vendor sample; small subsets
7 SignalScout via Koka Sexton Page modified 1 Nov 2026 2,279 posts, 246 B2B creators, 13 months Engagement per post, who engages Gated report; no window dates
8 Richard van der Blom via Creator Science 2 Jun 2026 1.3M posts, 50,000 creators (per the episode) Reach trend, frequency, formats Paid report not read; interview only
9 AuthoredUp 1 Oct 2024, updated 12 Oct 2026 "1000s of profiles" Frequency and timing guidance No exact sample or method
10 Sprout Social, best times 31 Mar 2026 About 2B engagements, 307,000 profiles, 27 Nov 2025 to 27 Feb 2026 Timing All networks, not LinkedIn only
11 Hootsuite with Critical Truth 19 Nov 2025, modified 14 Oct 2026 1M+ social posts Timing Page contradicts itself on the best hour
12 DSMN8, What's working on LinkedIn 14 Apr 2026 110,000 posts, Jan to Feb 2026 Format comparison Landing page gives no results
13 DSMN8, Executive Ghostwriting Report 23 Oct 2026 1,118 executive posts, 2,540 shares, 62 organizations Executive posts Landing page gives no numbers
14 Edelman and LinkedIn, 2024 study 28 Feb 2024 3,500 global B2B decision-makers Buyer response to thought leadership Co-sponsored by LinkedIn; stated intent
15 Edelman and LinkedIn, 2025 study 26 Jun 2025 (insight page) "Nearly 2,000 global professionals" Hidden buyers in buying groups No fieldwork dates on the pages
16 LinkedIn B2B Institute Undated 1,600 B2B ads (System1 study); none stated for 95:5 Memory, ad quality, buyers in market Run by LinkedIn's think tank
17 Semrush 10 Mar 2026 325,000 prompts, 89,000 LinkedIn URLs Which LinkedIn posts AI tools cite Vendor study on its own index
18 LinkedIn News 4 Jun 2026 Initial testing, no sample stated Platform statement on generic content Early result, self-reported
19 6sense, 2025 Buyer Experience Report Nov 2025 4,000+ buyers Buying behaviour before seller contact Vendor of intent data; no fieldwork dates
20 Ordinal (secondary) Undated Not stated Median engagement rate Roundup; vendor
21 Pollen (secondary) 1 Jul 2026 Not stated for most figures Roundup of Socialinsider, Metricool, Buffer Roundup; vendor

Rows 4 and 5 are two issues of one newsletter, and rows 14 and 15 are two editions of one annual study, so the count of distinct publishers is 16 across rows 1 to 19, plus the two secondary roundups. Two things stand out. The largest samples (Buffer, Socialinsider, Metricool) mostly describe brands and mixed accounts, and the samples closest to a founder's situation (RevBoss, SignalScout) are tiny and come from firms that sell LinkedIn services. Nobody has published an audited study of founder posts and pipeline.

#The data on who sees founder content

Reach is concentrated. RevBoss found the top 5% of 1,202 founder and executive posts drew 66% of impressions, with a median of 502 per post. SignalScout's 2,279 B2B posts show a typical post gets 58 engagements and the top 1% get 2,000 or more. Plan for most posts to be quiet.

RevBoss is a go-to-market agency, and its report covers its own client accounts: 33 LinkedIn profiles (30 founder or executive accounts and 3 company pages) at 28 B2B companies, from 1 Jan to 25 Aug 2026, with boosted posts removed. It reports medians, which is the right choice for skewed data.

  • 502 Median impressions per post across 1,202 posts, with the 90th percentile at 3,334 and the best post at 149,754 (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).
  • 66% Of impressions came from the top 5% of posts, and 34% from the top 1% (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).
  • 27% Of posts passed 1,000 impressions and 4.7% passed 10,000 (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).
  • 520 vs 244 Median impressions for 1,122 founder posts against 80 company-page posts from 3 pages, a ratio of 2.1 (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).
  • 9 Median identifiable engagers per post (90th percentile 33) in a 698-post subset (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).

SignalScout's data, published through the LinkedIn marketing firm Koka Sexton as a gated report, looks at B2B creators instead of clients of one agency.

Metricool's larger platform view shows the same pressure from the other side. Visible interactions are shrinking while clicks hold up.

  • 63% Higher average engagement rate for personal profiles than for company pages, across 673,658 posts from 63,108 accounts (Metricool, 14 Apr 2026).
  • 17% Fall in comments from Jan to Feb 2025 to the same months in 2026, with likes down 13%, shares down 10%, clicks up 5% and overall engagement up nearly 14% (Metricool, 14 Apr 2026).
  • 7% Of company pages grew enough to move into a higher follower tier (Metricool, 14 Apr 2026).

Richard van der Blom's 2026 Algorithm Insights report covers 1.3 million posts from 50,000 creators according to the podcast introduction. I could not read the paid report, so these figures are what he said on the record.

What this means for strategy: a founder's account is a lottery with weighted tickets. The median post will be seen by a few hundred people, and a small share of posts will do most of the work. That makes post quality, and the number of attempts at saying something specific, matter more than polishing every post.

#The data on how often to post

Frequency data conflicts. Buffer finds more posts per week raise impressions per post inside the same account. Shield finds more posts per month lower typical reach rate. Van der Blom says 2 to 3 a week is enough. RevBoss measured a median of 1.7. A range of 2 to 4 sits inside all four.

  • +1,182, +5,001, +16,946 Extra impressions per post at 2 to 5, 6 to 10 and 11 or more posts a week compared with one post a week, in the same accounts, from over 2 million posts and 94,000+ accounts (Buffer, 28 Aug 2025).
  • +1.40 points Engagement rate difference at 11 or more posts a week, against +0.23 at 2 to 5 and +0.76 at 6 to 10 (Buffer, 28 Aug 2025).
  • 24.5% vs 8.6% Typical reach rate (impressions divided by followers) for accounts with 2,500 to 5,000 followers posting 1 to 3 times a month against 16 or more times, from 50,000 posts in February 2026 (Shield Index, 18 Mar 2026).
  • 2 to 3 Posts a week would be enough for the average creator, per van der Blom, and he says optimal frequency has fallen from 5 to 6 to 2 to 4 (the second figure is the host's summary of the report) (Creator Science, 2 Jun 2026).
  • 1.7 Median posts a week across the RevBoss panel, with an interquartile range of 1.0 to 2.2 (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).
  • +737 vs +373 Follower adds over six months for accounts above and below the median cadence, a directional result from 22 accounts that RevBoss does not present as causal (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).
  • 3 to 5 Posts a week for new profiles and 2 to 3 for established ones, in AuthoredUp's checklist, though its text also says one post a day for best reach (AuthoredUp, updated 12 Oct 2026).

Timing is a weaker lever. Sprout's data (about 2 billion engagements, 307,000 profiles, 27 Nov 2025 to 27 Feb 2026) puts Tuesday from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. among the strong windows, but it covers six networks and not LinkedIn alone (Sprout Social, 31 Mar 2026). Hootsuite's page, built on over 1 million posts with Critical Truth, gives 8 to 9 a.m. on Tuesdays and Wednesdays as its key takeaway and 4 to 6 a.m. in the body text without reconciling them (Hootsuite, 19 Nov 2025). AuthoredUp names 9 a.m. as the top hour for reach, with 8 a.m. 0.27% behind, and Tuesday as the best day, with Monday 0.22% behind (AuthoredUp, updated 12 Oct 2026). Those gaps are small. Pick a weekday morning in your buyers' time zone and stay online after posting.

#The data on formats

No format wins everywhere. Socialinsider's 2.45 million company-page posts rank documents first at 7.00% engagement and links last at 3.25%. RevBoss's founder medians rank multi-image first at 3.61% from 34 posts. DSMN8, with 110,000 posts, says no single format wins across every metric.

  • 7.00% Engagement rate (engagement divided by impressions) for native documents in 2025, against 6.45% multi-image, 6.00% video, 5.30% image, 4.50% text, 4.20% poll and 3.25% link, from 2,450,610 company-page posts (Socialinsider, 16 Mar 2026).
  • 5.20% Overall 2025 average engagement rate in that dataset (Socialinsider, 16 Mar 2026).
  • 3.61% Median engagement rate for multi-image posts (n=34), against 2.53% video (n=49), 2.44% single image (n=211), 1.76% text only (n=690), 1.64% document or carousel (n=22) and 1.39% article link (n=63) (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).
  • 1,042 Median impressions for multi-image posts, against 632 for documents and 508 for text only (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026).
  • 83x Gap between the top 1% and the typical post for text, against 8x for polls, from about 50,000 posts, with image and text showing the highest typical reach rates (Shield Index, 11 Mar 2026).
  • 110,000 Posts in the DSMN8 format study from Jan to Feb 2026, whose landing page says "no single format wins across every metric" and publishes no per-format results (DSMN8, 14 Apr 2026).
  • Avoid Polls, video and text-only posts in a three-post week is van der Blom's advice, with text and image posts and carousels preferred, and standalone articles reaching about 0.4 times normal (Creator Science, 2 Jun 2026).

Via secondary roundups, Ordinal reports a median engagement rate of 1.89% excluding clicks and 2.96% including clicks, with accounts under 1,000 followers at 2.86% and accounts over 50,000 at 1.33%, without stating a sample (Ordinal, undated). Pollen's roundup repeats Metricool's personal profile rate as 2.6% against 1.74% for company pages, also without a stated sample (Pollen, 1 Jul 2026). I could not match those two Metricool figures to the Metricool page I read, so I do not rely on them.

#The data on what buyers say they want

Buyers say substance beats polish. In Edelman and LinkedIn's 2024 study of 3,500 decision-makers, the highest-quality thought leadership has strong research and data (55%) and understands the buyer's challenges (44%). Only 15% rate the content they see as very good or excellent. The bar is low.

Edelman and LinkedIn's annual study is the most cited source on this question. LinkedIn co-sponsors it, and LinkedIn sells advertising against this kind of content, so read it as a statement of buyer intent, not a measurement of behaviour. I covered its pipeline implications in more depth in Does Founder Content on LinkedIn Drive B2B Pipeline?.

  • 86% Of buyers said they would likely invite organizations producing thought leadership to an RFP, against 38% of producers who expect that, from 3,500 global B2B decision-makers (Edelman, 28 Feb 2024).
  • 48% and 15% Of buyers rate the quality of thought leadership they see as good, and as very good or excellent (Edelman, 28 Feb 2024).
  • 55%, 44%, 43% Of buyers name strong research and data, a better understanding of their business challenges, and concrete guidance and case studies as traits of the highest-quality content (Edelman, 28 Feb 2024).
  • 29% Of organizations can link sales leads or wins to specific thought leadership efforts, and 19% of producers have no measurement process (Edelman, 28 Feb 2024).
  • 50%, 27%, 26% Of producers cite insufficient resources, limited senior expert involvement and lack of production skills as barriers (Edelman, 28 Feb 2024).

The 2025 edition, built on a sample the report page describes as nearly 2,000 global professionals, looks at hidden buyers, the members of a buying group who do not appear as the main contact. The insight page does not state sample sizes per statistic or fieldwork dates.

  • 85% Prioritize a vendor's understanding of their business challenges, 76% industry trends and 74% domain expertise (Edelman, 26 Jun 2025).
  • 63% Spend more than an hour a week consuming thought leadership, and 71% have little or no interaction with sales teams (Edelman, 26 Jun 2025).
  • 79% Are more likely to advocate for a proposal in an RFP if the vendor consistently produces high-quality thought leadership (Edelman, 26 Jun 2025).
  • 53% Say strong content can outweigh brand recognition alone (Edelman, 26 Jun 2025).
  • 35% Say a senior executive encouraged them to consider a vendor based on its thought leadership (Edelman, 26 Jun 2025).

Two more sources frame the timing. 6sense's 2025 report of more than 4,000 buyers says 94% of buying groups ranked preferred vendors before first contact with sellers and that buyers purchased from that preliminary favourite 77% of the time, while a separate passage on the same page says the preferred vendor wins 80% of deals (6sense via Business Wire, Nov 2025). The LinkedIn B2B Institute, with Professor John Dawes of Ehrenberg-Bass, says only about 5% of B2B buyers are in the market at any time, and the published article gives no sample or method for it (Marketing Week, undated). In a related study with System1, 75% of 1,600 B2B ads, shown to about 6 million people over four years, scored one star or less on an emotional measure, and none scored five (Marketing Week, undated).

Read together, these sources suggest the job of founder content is to be remembered and to be useful to people who are not buying yet, including people your sales team never meets. They do not show that any single post causes a deal.

#The data on platform rules and AI answers

LinkedIn says content that looks AI-generated and lacks a clear perspective is less likely to travel beyond a poster's immediate network, and reports 94% accuracy in early testing. Semrush found LinkedIn in about 11% of AI responses across 325,000 prompts, with about 95% of cited posts original.

  • 94% Accuracy LinkedIn reports in initial testing for identifying generic content, with the company describing it as an early result and not a long-term measurement (LinkedIn News, 4 Jun 2026).
  • 11% Of AI responses cite LinkedIn on average, at 14.3% for ChatGPT Search, 13.5% for Google AI Mode and 5.3% for Perplexity, from 325,000 prompts and 89,000 cited LinkedIn URLs collected in Jan to Feb 2026 (Semrush, 10 Mar 2026).
  • 50% to 66% Of cited LinkedIn content was articles and 15% to 28% feed posts, with feed posts of 50 to 299 words the largest share (Semrush, 10 Mar 2026).
  • 54% to 64% Of cited posts were knowledge or advice posts, and about 95% were original, not reshares (Semrush, 10 Mar 2026).
  • 59% Of citations on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode went to individual members, while Perplexity cited Company Pages most, also at 59% (Semrush, 10 Mar 2026).
  • 15 to 25 Reactions on the median cited post, with at most one comment, and about three quarters of cited post authors posted 5 or more times in four weeks (Semrush, 10 Mar 2026).

The last two points matter for founders. Posts that AI tools quote are not the viral ones. They are specific, original and written by people who post regularly. If you want to see whether any of it is reaching AI answers, the AI visibility check shows how assistants describe you today, and how AI assistants decide which companies to recommend explains what they weigh.

#The data on who writes the posts

DSMN8 sells employee and executive advocacy software. Its executive ghostwriting report page, published 23 Oct 2026, says the sample is 1,118 executive posts and 2,540 shares from 62 organizations running executive programs with DSMN8 between Jan 2025 and Sep 2026. It claims the gap between average and exceptional programs is unrelated to who writes the content, and it gives no numbers on the page (DSMN8, 23 Oct 2026). Treat this as a vendor's claim that a gated report may support. It is consistent with what buyers say in the Edelman data, where the content traits that matter (research, guidance, understanding of the buyer) are about substance, not authorship. It is also consistent with LinkedIn's statement that the issue is generic content, not who typed it.

#What the data disagrees on

Six conflicts matter: frequency, formats, engagement rates, timing, whether founders beat pages, and whether buyer surveys predict behaviour. Each has a reconcilable cause in the unit measured, the sample or the incentive of the publisher. The answer is rarely that one source is wrong.

1. Does posting more lower reach per post?

Buffer says no. Within the same accounts, weeks with more posts brought more impressions per post, and Buffer's data scientist added that low-quality content posted often will not do well. Shield says yes for typical posts: in every follower bracket it studied, a higher monthly count came with a lower median reach rate, from 24.5% at 1 to 3 posts a month to 8.6% at 16 or more for accounts of 2,500 to 5,000 followers.

The difference is the comparison. Buffer compares an account with itself, so a good week and a bad week share the same audience. Shield compares groups of accounts, and accounts that post 16 times a month differ from accounts that post twice. Shield also measures impressions divided by followers, which falls mechanically if an audience is split across more posts. The two can both be true, and the next section's arithmetic shows how.

2. Which format is best?

Socialinsider puts documents first (7.00%) and text near the bottom (4.50%). RevBoss, on founder accounts, puts text at 1.76% with 690 posts and documents at 1.64% with 22 posts. Van der Blom advises avoiding text-only posts in a three-post week, yet says text-only posts show the highest reach overall because of the top 5% of creators. Shield lists image and text as highest on typical reach.

The causes are the unit and the population. Socialinsider divides engagement by impressions for company pages. RevBoss reports medians for founders and executives, and its document sample is 22 posts. Van der Blom is talking about reach, and Socialinsider about engagement per impression. A format can reach many people and hold few of them. Treat every format ranking as one input and test your own two formats.

3. What is a normal engagement rate?

Socialinsider reports 5.20% overall. RevBoss medians run from 1.39% to 3.61% by format. Ordinal, via its roundup, reports a median of 1.89%. Averages are pulled up by viral posts and medians are not, and rates that include clicks are higher than those that do not. Founder accounts and company pages differ, and RevBoss's medians come from a different population than Socialinsider's. Do not compare your rate with a benchmark unless you know whether it is a mean or a median.

4. When should you post?

Sprout favours Tuesday from 11 a.m. through the afternoon. Hootsuite's page names 8 to 9 a.m. in one place and 4 to 6 a.m. in another. AuthoredUp says 9 a.m. The studies use different time zone handling, different networks and different definitions of a good result. The size of the effect is small in all of them, so the timing question is the least important decision in this article.

5. Do founders beat company pages, and by how much?

Sproutworth says founder profiles reach "up to 10x" more people, with no source. Metricool finds a 63% higher engagement rate for personal profiles across 673,658 posts. RevBoss finds a median 2.1 times more impressions for founder posts, from 1,122 founder posts against only 80 from three company pages. Those three numbers do not agree, because they measure reach, engagement rate and impressions, and the last has a very small page sample. The direction is the same in the two datasets that have a source: personal profiles do better. The size is not settled, and 10x is not supported by anything I could read.

6. Do buyer surveys predict what buyers do?

Edelman's 86% says buyers would likely invite a thought leadership producer to an RFP. 6sense's 94% says buying groups rank vendors before contacting sellers. Both are survey results from firms with a stake in the answer, and Edelman's own data shows only 29% of organizations can link leads to specific content. They agree on direction and cannot be added. Neither is a measure of what a post does.

#Shruti's analysis

This section is my synthesis and adds no new data. Reach is concentrated, so the strategy is to take more shots at saying something specific, not to post more filler. Buyers say they want substance, platforms are penalizing generic text, and AI tools quote original knowledge posts. All three point to the same input: your own evidence.

What the evidence supports. Three findings fit together without strain. First, the distribution of reach is steeply skewed (RevBoss's top 5% of posts took 66% of impressions, SignalScout's top 1% took 2,000 or more engagements against 58 for a typical post). Second, buyers who rate thought leadership highly say what separates good from average is research, data and understanding of their problems (Edelman). Third, LinkedIn says it is trying to limit generic text, and AI tools cite original knowledge posts. A founder is the one person in a company who has real numbers, real customer conversations and real decisions to write about, so the strategy that fits these three findings is to publish more of what only you can say.

What it does not support. No source measures whether a post produced a customer. The cadence studies conflict, and the founder-specific ones are small and come from agencies. The Edelman figures are stated intentions. The only way to find out what works for your company is to measure it in your own pipeline, which is why the plan below ends in a conversation log, not a follower count.

Where I put the confidence. I am most confident in the skew of reach, because four datasets with different methods all show it. I am next most confident in the claim that personal profiles beat company pages in direction. I am least confident in any specific number for frequency, format or time of day. The honest summary of those three is that no one has isolated them for a founder.

How I reconcile Buffer and Shield. Both can be right if posting more raises the total audience reached and lowers the number reached per post. The hypothetical in the worked examples shows the arithmetic. If so, the right question is not "how many posts is too many" but "how many posts can I write without the weakest ones being filler". For most founders with day jobs, that is 2 to 4.

#The Four-Lane Method

The Four-Lane Method is a content plan for a founder with limited time. Each post belongs to one lane: Problem, Proof, Position or Conversation. You pick one buyer problem, publish 2 to 4 posts a week across the lanes, and log the conversations they start. The lane names and thresholds are working rules from my practice, not benchmarks.

The Four-Lane Method
Lane Job Post types What the data supports
1. Problem Name the buyer problem in the buyer's words A customer situation, a pattern across calls, a mistake you see 85% of buying-group members prioritize understanding of their business challenges (Edelman 2025)
2. Proof Show numbers, results and decisions from your company A result, a before and after, a metric, a case Research and data (55%) and case studies (43%) mark the best content (Edelman 2024)
3. Position Take a clear side on a question your market argues about A contrarian view, a prediction, a rule you follow and why LinkedIn limits generic content that lacks a clear perspective; 54% to 64% of AI-cited posts are knowledge or advice
4. Conversation Turn attention into named people Comment replies, 15 minutes of commenting on buyers' posts, direct follow-up Comments on LinkedIn fell 17% year on year (Metricool), so a thoughtful reply stands out (my inference)

The working rules

  1. Choose one problem for 90 days. The Edelman data rewards a founder who understands one buyer's challenges deeply. Switching problems every week resets the audience's memory.
  2. Write 2 to 4 posts a week. This is the range where Buffer, Shield, van der Blom, AuthoredUp and RevBoss do not contradict each other. Start at 2 or 3 and add a fourth only if every post carries a specific detail.
  3. Every post carries one thing only you have. A number, a decision, a customer objection, a method or a position. A draft with none of these is filler. Cut it.
  4. Rotate lanes so Proof appears at least once a week. Proof is the lane buyers say they value and the lane few producers supply.
  5. Be online for the hour after publishing. The SignalScout page says conversation that starts within the first hour compounds faster than likes alone. That is a vendor statement, not a measured result I could check. Reply with a detail, not "Great point".
  6. Do not use AI to write the position. LinkedIn says generic content gets less distribution. Use tools for structure and edits if you like, but the claim and the evidence should come from you.
  7. Review after 30 days with a conversation log, not impressions. The log is below.

The weekly template

FOUR-LANE WEEK (3 posts)

Tue  PROBLEM    A situation from a customer or prospect call, in their words.
Wed  PROOF      One number, result or decision from your company, with context.
Thu  POSITION   A view your market argues about, with the reason you hold it.

4-POST WEEK (add one)
Mon  PROOF or PROBLEM, whichever you have material for.

EVERY DAY (15 to 30 minutes)
- Reply to every comment on your posts.
- Comment on 5 to 10 posts from named buyers, partners or peers.
- Add one item to your idea file: a number, an objection, a decision.

#Worked examples (hypothetical)

These examples are illustrative. They are not clients, and the numbers are arithmetic on the sourced figures above, not results anyone achieved.

Example 1: Reconciling Buffer and Shield (hypothetical). Take a founder with about 4,000 followers, inside Shield's 2,500 to 5,000 bracket. At Shield's February 2026 typical reach rates, a post made in a month with 1 to 3 posts reaches about 980 people (24.5% of 4,000), 4 to 8 posts about 692 (17.3%) and 16 or more about 344 (8.6%). Multiply by posts: 2 posts give about 1,960 impressions in the month, 6 posts about 4,152 and 16 posts about 5,504. Per-post reach falls with volume, as Shield says, while the monthly total still rises, which is consistent with Buffer's within-account result. The 16 posts reach only about 1.3 times the audience of 6, however, and cost 10 more pieces of writing. That is the argument for stopping at 3 or 4 unless the extra posts are good. The caveat is that Shield compares different accounts, not one account at different volumes.

Example 2: Planning around the skew (hypothetical). A founder posts 3 times a week for 12 weeks, which is 36 posts. Using RevBoss's panel as a rough guide, about 27% of posts pass 1,000 impressions and 4.7% pass 10,000. That gives roughly 10 posts over 1,000 impressions and between 1 and 2 over 10,000 (36 times 0.047 is 1.7). The median post would reach about 500 people. The plan should assume most posts are quiet and a small number do the work. The founder's goal in the first quarter is to find out which lane produced the posts that started conversations, not to make every post perform. The panel is small and comes from an agency's clients, so this is a planning range, not a forecast.

Example 3: A four-lane month for a payments-compliance founder (hypothetical). The founder picks one problem: finance teams at mid-size lenders finding out about a rule change too late. Week 1: a Problem post describing a call where a controller learned of a change from an auditor. Week 2: a Proof post with the time it took the company's own team to update a policy document, with the real number. Week 3: a Position post arguing that rule alerts should go to the owner of the process, not to a shared inbox. Week 4: a Problem post on the three questions buyers ask in the first call. Each week she spends 20 minutes a day replying and commenting, and logs every inbound message with the post that triggered it. No figures are claimed for this plan. It shows how the lanes, the single problem and the log fit together.

#Mistakes that cost founders their LinkedIn strategy

The common mistakes are posting for peers instead of buyers, copying a creator's schedule, filling extra slots with generic text, posting from the company page and expecting founder results, ignoring the 90% of engagers who never return, and measuring likes. Each has support in the data above.

  1. Writing for peers. SignalScout found over 90% of the people who engage never return, and Edelman's hidden buyers (71% with little or no contact with sales) are people a sales team never hears from. The people who like your posts are not necessarily the people who buy.
  2. Copying a creator's schedule. Median cadence in the RevBoss panel is 1.7 posts a week, and the Shield data shows lower typical reach at high monthly counts. A creator is building an audience. You are building trust with a few hundred buyers.
  3. Filling slots with generic text. LinkedIn's June 2026 statement and its 94% early detection figure are a direct warning. The extra posts are usually the weakest.
  4. Posting from the company page and expecting founder results. RevBoss's company-page sample is small, but its 520 against 244 median and Metricool's 63% gap point the same way.
  5. Treating a format ranking as a rule. Socialinsider's document lead is for company pages. RevBoss's document sample was 22 posts. Test your own.
  6. Chasing the algorithm's hour. Sprout, Hootsuite and AuthoredUp disagree, and each gap is small. Consistency and replies matter more.
  7. Measuring only likes and impressions. Metricool shows comments and likes falling while clicks rise, so visible metrics understate interest. Edelman finds only 29% of organizations can link content to leads, which is partly a measurement problem.
  8. Changing problem, format and cadence at once. You will not know what worked. Change one thing per 30 days.
  9. Quoting unsourced statistics in your own posts. A founder who repeats "10x reach" without a source gives a buyer a reason to doubt the rest. Link the primary page, or leave the number out.

#A 30-day plan and checklist

FOUNDER LINKEDIN: 30-DAY PLAN

BEFORE DAY 1
[ ] One sentence: who has the problem, what triggers it, what it costs
[ ] Profile says what you do for that buyer, in the buyer's words
[ ] Idea file started (numbers, objections, decisions, customer phrases)
[ ] Conversation log set up (see below)
[ ] Baseline for the last 4 weeks: profile views, new followers who fit your buyer, inbound messages, calls

WEEKS 1 AND 2 (3 posts a week)
[ ] Tue Problem, Wed Proof, Thu Position
[ ] Each post has one thing only you know
[ ] Online for the hour after posting, replies add a detail
[ ] 15 to 30 minutes a day commenting on named buyers

WEEKS 3 AND 4 (4 posts a week, only if you have material)
[ ] Add a second Proof or Problem post
[ ] Try one multi-image or document post
[ ] Keep time, problem and commenting routine unchanged

DAY 30 REVIEW
[ ] Which lane started the most conversations?
[ ] Median impressions per post (not the average)
[ ] How many inbound messages came from people who fit the buyer?
[ ] Ask every new lead how they heard about you, free text
[ ] Keep, cut or change ONE thing for the next 30 days
CONVERSATION LOG (one row per inbound message, call or comment from a buyer)

Date:
Person, company, role:
Fits the buyer (yes/no):
Which post or comment triggered it:
Lane (Problem / Proof / Position / Conversation):
What they said in their words:
Outcome: reply / call / pilot / customer / none

RevBoss gives a rough yardstick for the log. Across 16 network screens, a median 28% of a starting network fit the client's buyer profile, with a range of 6% to 51%, and roughly half of net audience growth came from invitations targeted at the buyer profile (a sample of 20 accounts). Across 54,710 connection invites in 225 campaigns, 15.0% were accepted, and 21.4% of 3,774 messages got a reply (RevBoss, 25 Aug 2026). These are agency numbers from client accounts, so use them to sanity-check your own log, not as targets.

If your buyers compare you with incumbents, a page for alternatives catches the people who read a post and then search. For the wider system around a founder's presence, see the founder AI visibility guide and the founder-led marketing playbook.

#How Shruti does this for clients

I work as a founder-led go-to-market operator. I build inbound systems, and the AI behind them, for B2B companies. LinkedIn content is one input into that system, alongside the site, the proof and how AI assistants describe the company.

My background is in running businesses as well as advising them. I founded Wise Mango in 2015 and Klype AI in 2025. I began writing LinkedIn posts for B2B founders in 2015 and have written 3,600+ LinkedIn posts for SaaS and AI founders. My clients include Sprinklr, Sony, Zee Entertainment, Array Networks and SugarBox. I was named in Forbes Game-Changing Leaders 2025 and I am the author of The LinkedIn Blackbook.

What I do with a founder is narrower than a posting calendar. I start with the buyer problem and the evidence the company already holds, set the lanes and the log, and connect the posts to the pages and answers a buyer finds next. If you want the full playbook I use with founders, join my private letters.

#Methodology

I searched the target query "linkedin content strategy for founders" on 6 Nov 2026 and read three of the pages that ranked: Sproutworth, Lilach Bullock and HubSpot for Startups. I then searched for primary data in five groups: posting and engagement datasets, timing datasets, buyer surveys, platform statements and AI citation research.

Source rules: every figure was read on a page fetched in this run; each source was recorded with publisher, date, sample size and type; anything read through another publisher is marked "via"; where a page gave no sample or date I say so. Dated sources span Feb 2024 (Edelman and LinkedIn's 2024 study, the oldest used) to Nov 2026. Sources whose date I could not find are labelled undated.

Limits you should know about. Several sources I wanted were not available to me. LinkedIn's own help page on AI-assisted content could not be fetched, the Buffer comment-reply page was not approved, and I did not find a 2X study or a LinkedIn Economic Graph report with usable LinkedIn posting data, so none of them appears. I did not read van der Blom's paid report. His figures are from a published interview, and the "2 to 4" figure is the podcast host's summary of the report, not his own statement. The SignalScout, DSMN8, Edelman 2025 and 6sense pages do not give full sampling or fieldwork details, and the 6sense release date (12 Nov 2025) comes from the release URL, not the page text. The 6sense page also lists a separate 2026 report that I did not use. The Socialinsider page contradicts itself on its data window and its page count, so I quote its 2025 values and the sample as stated. Hootsuite's page names two different best hours. The two secondary roundups (Ordinal and Pollen) state few samples and I treat them as pointers only. Sprout's data covers six networks. Engagement rates differ by formula, so do not average across sources.

Several of these studies come from firms that sell to founders: RevBoss, Koka Sexton, DSMN8, AuthoredUp, Semrush and 6sense. Edelman and the B2B Institute are linked to LinkedIn. I mark these in the dataset table and discount accordingly.

The Four-Lane Method, the working rules, the templates and the plan are my own. The worked examples are hypothetical, and their arithmetic multiplies sourced rates by round numbers; the 4,000-follower account, the 36-post quarter and the compliance founder are invented for illustration. No client results appear in this article, and no pricing for my own services.

#Sources

Quick questions

What is a good LinkedIn content strategy for founders?

Pick one buyer problem and post about it from direct experience, with proof, a clear position and active replies in the comments, 2 to 4 times a week. Edelman and LinkedIn's 2024 study of 3,500 decision-makers says the best content has strong research and data (55%), shows understanding of the buyer's challenges (44%) and gives concrete guidance and case studies (43%).

How often should a founder post on LinkedIn?

Two to four times a week is where most sources converge. Richard van der Blom says two to three posts a week is enough for the average creator, AuthoredUp suggests 3 to 5 for new profiles, and RevBoss measured a median of 1.7 posts a week across 33 profiles. Buffer and Shield disagree on whether more posts lower reach per post.

What should founders post about on LinkedIn?

Posts that teach something specific from your own work: a decision, a result with numbers, a customer problem, a method. Semrush found 54% to 64% of the LinkedIn posts cited by AI tools were knowledge or advice posts, and about 95% were original. Edelman's 2025 study says 85% of buying-group members prioritize a vendor's understanding of their business challenges.

Should a founder post from a personal profile or the company page?

The personal profile. Metricool's study of 673,658 posts found personal profiles had a 63% higher average engagement rate than company pages. RevBoss measured a median of 520 impressions per founder post against 244 per company page post, though its company-page sample was only 80 posts from 3 pages.

Which LinkedIn post format works best for founders?

No format wins in every dataset. Socialinsider's 2.45 million company-page posts put native documents first at 7.00% engagement, while RevBoss's founder medians put multi-image first at 3.61% from only 34 posts, and text-only is the biggest sample at 690 posts. Test two formats for a month and compare qualified conversations, not likes.

Does LinkedIn limit the reach of AI-written posts?

LinkedIn says content that appears AI-generated and lacks a clear perspective is less likely to travel beyond the poster's immediate network. In its June 2026 post, LinkedIn said initial testing identifies generic content correctly 94% of the time. It describes this as an early result from testing, not a long-term measurement.

Do B2B buyers decide before they talk to a vendor?

Mostly, according to 6sense. Its 2025 report of more than 4,000 buyers found 94% of buying groups ranked their preferred vendors before first contact with sellers, and buyers purchased from that preliminary favourite 77% of the time. 6sense sells intent data and does not reconcile 77% with a separate 80% figure on the same page.

About the author

runs Wise Mango, a LinkedIn ghostwriting studio for SaaS and AI founders, and Klype (klype.ai), an AI platform that writes in a founder’s voice. She wrote The LinkedIn Blackbook and was named one of Forbes Game-Changing Leaders in 2025. Every figure on this page links to its source.